Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Humane Donkey Care and Training Grounded Training
2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2018 RACE RESULTS – Pack Burro Racing in Colorado

+ Expand All


+/- 14th Annual Historic Georgetown Railroad & Mining Days Pack Burro Race - Saturday, May 26th, 2018

PLACEBIB #Runner NameBurro NameFinish Time
1 132 Joel Malander Buckwheat 1:24:08.4
2 162 George Zack Jack 1:24:13.1
3 150 John Vincent Crazy Horse 1:25:33.3
4 141 Brian Rawlings Alice 1:27:20.6
5 137 Shad Mika Smokey 1:28:27.5
6 146 Bob Sweeney Yukon 1:28:27.7
7 161 KC Young Hershey 1:33:05.9
8 127 Andrew Knutson Dakota 1:33:11.4
9 126 Steve Kuehster Finnegan 1:35:58.0
10 135 Bill McMahon Chuy 1:36:05.5
11 121 Amy Holtschlag Foster 1:45:16.4
12 136 Alicia Miers Nestor 1:45:21.0
13 140 Joe Polonsky Jake 1:45:26.5
14 110 Dave Edwards TAZ 1:48:19.2
15 111 Robin Emerson Sheba 1:51:06.6
16 153 Trevor Walker Comet 1:57:08.5
17 122 Steve Indrehus Earl 2:01:37.3
18 158 Michael Welk Darby 2:04:15.2
19 143 Kevin Shaw Mordecai 2:09:56.6
20 133 Chris Malherbe Nash 2:09:56.6
21 129 Melanie Layton Goose 2:10:47.1
22 123 Tim Johnson Maverick 2:10:50.1
23 155 Benjamin Wann Burrito 2:11:00.1
24 118 Angie Harrington Esther 2:11:02.1
25 134 Natalie Malherbe Big Ben 2:12:08.0
26 125 Dallas Kaufmann Harper 2:12:14.1
27 148 Mike Vann Cash 2:12:48.7
28 124 Terry Jones Porter 2:13:24.7
29 105 Smokey Burgess Sweet Pea 2:14:14.5
30 101 Paul Anderson Storm Trooper 2:14:17.2
31 154 Amber Wann Sugar Ray 2:18:35.9
32 115 Kenda Green-Newman Big Mac 2:18:37.2
33 149 Dancer Vernet Marsha 2:20:19.9
34 128 Robin Latta Lena 2:27:05.0
35 159 Alyssa Wendt Mason 2:27:25.6
36 138 Tom O'Brien Apache 2:27:26.4
37 107 David Crosby Dominick 2:29:18.4
38 151 Carol Von Michaelis Winkie 2:29:21.0
39 131 Jack Lohmann Dolly 2:29:24.4
40 139 Casandra Perez Brigham 2:34:54.4
41 156 Bonnie Wann Jethro 2:34:59.3
42 116 Ryan Haebe Willie 2:35:36.3
43 157 Brad Wann Cheeto 2:36:40.8
44 130 William Lee DOC 2:42:34.8
45 160 Tony White Rosco 2:43:24.8
46 109 Lynn D Loki Joe 2:43:25.1
47 104 Molly Bowers Thumper 2:54:03.1
48 103 Jackie Blumberg Eli 2:57:31.6
49 102 Brooke Benham Wright Farnsworth 2:57:36.6
50 144 Dr. Blair Smith Apache 3:05:41.3
51 142 Alla Rubinstein Pearl 3:10:17.9
52 145 David Steger Jacob 3:10:22.5
53 152 Amanda Walker Cheyenne 3:11:28.6
54 114 Carrie Franci Pepsi 3:39:04.7
55 108 Linda D Jammin' Justin 3:39:07.2
56 120 Nate Herschleb Mr. Ziffel 3:48:12.6
57 147 Lindsey Valdez Little Jonah 3:48:13.9
DQ 117 Michelle Hancock Einstein 2:01:33.1
Lost Burro
  106 Hank Caylor Dolomite DNF
  112 Jim Farkas Big Isaiah DNF
  113 Alyssa France Banjo Boog DNF
  119 Steve Hart Stella DNS


+/- 2018 IDAHO SPRINGS MINING DAYS FESTIVAL AND PACK BURRO RACE
Idaho Springs, Colorado – May 27, 2018 – 6 Miles

Place Bib Runner Burro Time
1 259 John Vincent Crazy Horse 47:18.5
2 250 Brian Rawlings Alice 47:18.7
3 232 Andrew Knutson Hershey 47:19.0
4 246 Shad Mika Smokey 47:19.2
5 239 Joel Malander Buckwheat 47:19.5
6 269 George Zack Jack 47:19.7
7 249 Joe Polonsky Jake 47:20.3
8 256 Bob Sweeney Yukon 47:20.9
9 212 David Carner Ellroy 49:12.5
10 214 Godfrey Chama Chuy 54:46.2
11 245 Bill McMahon Paco 54:49.0
12 234 Becki Lynn Lassley Sheba 54:55.4
13 252 Kevin Rupp Darby 54:58.4
14 268 KC Young Apache 55:09.5
15 247 Todd Clapp Dakota 55:10.5
16 227 Steve Indrehus Earl 58:30.4
17 202 Paul Anderson Storm Trooper 1:01:40.8
18 210 Roland Brobeur Flash 1:03:16.9
19 218 Lynn D Loki Joe 1:03:28.0
20 221 Dave Edwards TAZ 1:04:28.7
21 263 Benjamin Wann Burrito 1:07:18.2
22 241 Chris Malherbe Nash 1:08:36.9
23 230 Dallas Kaufmann Harper 1:09:27.4
24 225 Ken Holtschlag Foster 1:09:29.3
25 211 Smokey Burgess Sweet Pea 1:10:49.1
26 243 Natalie Malherbe Big Ben 1:10:53.7
27 254 Kevin Smith Big Mac 1:11:00.3
28 261 Amber Wann Sugar Ray 1:11:02.4
29 201 James Anderson Amanda 1:11:42.3
30 260 Mary Walincus Freedom 1:13:15.2
31 255 Jon Spencer Big Isaiah 1:13:19.9
32 272 Liberty Caplan Little Jonah 1:13:23.3
33 248 Casandra Perez Brigham 1:13:25.0
34 274 Laurel Doxsey Marsha 1:17:57.4
35 270 Derek Carder Phoebe 1:18:16.0
36 204 Lyndi Blom Lulu 1:18:19.1
37 275 Jed MacArthur Jacob 1:18:25.8
38 229 Reda Josifi Thumper 1:19:36.5
39 264 Bonnie Wann Jethro 1:19:56.3
40 265 Brad Wann Cheeto 1:20:01.0
41 219 Darin Daby Goose 1:20:17.4
42 237 Jack Lohmann Dolly 1:20:25.3
43 258 Dancer Vernet Esther 1:20:35.8
44 209 Molly Bowers Bonita 1:20:39.9
45 266 Mia Wentworth Piper 1:22:54.0
46 228 Tim Johnson Maverick 1:22:58.6
47 231 Paige Krekeler Jasper 1:23:51.4
48 216 Jill Ciolli Leonidas 1:23:58.8
49 251 Sarah Rummel Priscilla 1:24:17.9
50 257 Sheri Thompson Sunshine 1:25:13.3
51 236 William Lee DOC 1:25:48.1
52 217 Linda D Jammin' Justin 1:33:42.2
53 226 May Hui Pepsi 1:33:43.6
54 267 Kate Williams-shuck Dominick 1:34:58.5
55 262 Bailey Wann Moose 1:34:59.9
56 215 Michael Christy Banjo Boog 1:35:03.4
57 205 Wayne Blom Rocky 1:36:20.1
58 203 Hayden Blom Jojo 1:36:22.8
59 253 Dr. Blair Smith Apache 1:38:13.2
60 208 Kevin Bonnell Cortez 1:39:33.8
61 222 Kim Edwards Geronimo 1:40:13.5
62 233 MyPhuong Lam Bandit 2:01:46.1
63 244 Judi Manutes Mr. Ziffel 2:02:00.5
DQ 223 Michelle Hancock Einstein 1:03:34.2
Lost Burro
DQ 238 Tracy Loughlin Daisy 1:04:24.3
Traded to Princess
DQ 273 Cees Doxsey Willie 1:18:29.1
Traded to Natasha
DQ 220 Abigail Doxsey Anderson Natasha 1:19:52.5
Traded to Willie
DQ 240 Aiden Malherbe Katy 1:25:20.0
Traded to Pearl
DQ 242 Megan Malherbe Pearl 1:25:22.7
Traded to Katy
DQ 224 Keith Harding Winkie 1:35:01.4
Rode a Bike
DQ 207 Lisa Boland Princess 1:40:04.2
Traded to Daisy
  235 Robin Latta Lena DNF
  206 Jackie Blumberg Eli DNS
  213 Hank Caylor Dolomite DNS


+/- 2nd Annual Creede Pack Burro Race
Creede, Colorado Saturday, June 9th – 10 Miles

PLACEBIB #FINISH TIMEFIRST NAMELAST NAMEBURRO NAME
1 292 1:33.07.0 JOHN VINCENT CRAZY HORSE
2 300 1:33.07.5 KC YOUNG BUCKWHEAT
3 293 1:33.08.1 HAL WALTER FULL TILT BOOGIE
4 277 1:33.37.7 JOE POLONSKY JAKE
5 147 1:38.49.4 BILL MCMAHON CHUY
6 148 1:38.50.5 EMILY MCMAHON PACO
7 288 1:38.52.7 BOB SWEENEY YUKON
8 289 1:42.54.7 PATRICK SWEENEY JACK
9 125 1:44.22.4 ROLAND BRODEUR ALICE
10 122 1:52.50.8 PAUL ANDERSON STORM TROOPER
11 140 1:58.14.7 MATT JONES BIG ISAIAH
12 131 1:58.15.2 DAVE EDWARDS TAZ
13 135 1:58.16.0 COLIN GILBERTSON EINSTEIN
14 298 1:58:22.4 AMBER WANN DARBY
15 141 1:58:24.4 DALLAS KAUFMANN HARPER
16 299 2:06.19.4 MICHAEL WELK SHEBA
17 134 2:06.26.6 BIANCA GERMAIN THUMPER
18 276 2:06.27.3 DEVON PETERSEN WINKIE
19 276 2:06.27.9 CURT KINCAID LEONIDAS
20 149 2:06.28.6 HAYLEY NEY PIPER
21 290 2:06.30.5 SHERI THOMPSON SUNSHINE
22 126 2:06.53.8 SMOKEY BURGESS SWEETPEA
23 150 2:07.18.5 CASANDRA PEREZ BRIGS
24 296 2:07.19.8 BENJAMIN WANN BURRITO
25 133 2:07.25.7 ALYSSA FRANCE BANJO BOOG
26 287 2:10.19.1 KARYN STERN LITTLE JONAH
27 136 2:10.20.2 JENNY HENDRICKS APACHE
28 291 2:10.24.4 DANCER VERNET MARSHA
29 139 2:10.57.5 GERALD JOHNSON EARL
30 138 2:10.58.0 STEVE INDREHUS ACTION JACKSON
31 294 2:11.00.3 BRAD WANN CHEETO
32 297 2:11.01.0 BONNIE WANN JETHRO
33 145 2:24.01.2 JACK LOHMANN DOLLY
34 128 2:24.02.4 STEVE CHAMBERS AMANDA
35 132 2:35.00.0 PHIL FAGAN MR ZIFFEL
36 286 2:38.09.1 KIM STEELE PEARL
37 146 2:38.13.2 JOANNE MCKAY KATY
38 124 2:40.00.1 ROBIN LATTA BANDIT
39 281 2:40.02.3 RACHEL LINK ESTHER
40 144 2:40.04.1 MOLLY BOWERS BONITA
41 143 2:42.06.1 WILLIAM LEE DOC
42 285 2:57.14.4 DR BLAIR SMITH APACHE
43 295 3:15.35.8 BAILEY WANN MOOSE
44 282 3:25.30.0 SHANE WEIGAND JULIA
45 129 3:36.30.1 LYNN DRAIN LOKI JOE
46 130 5:43.05.8 LINDA DRAIN JAZZY JUSTIN
47 137 5:43.09.5 MAY HUI PEPSI
48 278 DNF CARLA ROBERTS JEN JEN


+/- 70th Annual World Championship Pack Burro Race – Burro Days
Fairplay, Colorado – July 29, 2018

Long Course – 29 miles

PlaceRunnerBurroHometownTime
1 Kirt Courkamp Mary Margaret Pine, CO 6:06:38
2 George Zack Jack Broomfield, CO 6:08:52
3 Hal Walter Little Menokin Full Tilt Boogie Westcliffe, CO 6:52:50
4 Bob Sweeney Yukon Leadville, CO 6:52:51
5 Joe Polonsky Jake Palmer Lake, CO 7:03:43
6 Shad Mika Action Jackson Westminster, CO 7:07:03
7 Ben Orvold Alice Sussex, WI 7:08:16
8 Jason Hudson Amanda Boise, ID 7:08:19
9 John Anderson Ms. Money Penny Westcliffe, CO 7:16:20
10 Jeff Bennett Willie Lewisville, TX 7:34:12
11 Leo Fung Marsha Calgary, Canada 7:46:16
12 Chris Westerman Josie Westcliffe, CO 7:46:18
13 Tim Scaturro Charlie Lakewood, CO 8:16:10
14 Michelle Hancock Einstein Lakewood, CO 10:47:14
15 Chris Orvold Smokey Milwaukee, WI 10:47:15
16 Ryan Haunfelder Natasha Fort Collins, CO 10:47:16
17 Rick Haussler Darby Lakewood, CO 10:47:17
18 Casandra Perez Brigham Evergreen, CO 12:29:39
19 Bill Lee Dolly Idaho Spgs, CO 12:29:41
20 Jack Lohmann Doc Frisco, CO 12:29:44

Short Course – 6 miles

PlaceRunnerBurroHometownTime
1 John Vincent Crazy Horse Franktown, CO 2:13:17
2 Andrew Knutsen Hershey Lakewood, CO 2:13:18
3 Joel Malander Apache Littleton, CO 2:13:19
4 Steve Kuehster Finnegan Castle Rock, CO 2:25:40
5 Brian Pedretti Call Annandale, NJ 2:31:49
6 Danny Pedretti Teddy Annandale, NJ 2:31:49
7 Alyssa Wendt Mason Westminster, CO 2:46:04
8 Trevor Walker Cheyenne Conifer, CO 2:46:05
9 Rick Pedretti Pedro De Soto WI 2:46:43
10 Dave Edwards Taz Monte Vista, CO 2:52:00
11 Richard Fogal Scratch Denver, CO 2:52:27
12 Lon Vincent Dakota Sedalia, CO 2:53:01
13 Tracy Loughlin Princess Salida, CO 2:57:01
14 Roger Pedretti Samaritan LaCrosse, WI 2:58:15
15 Jason Zehendner Pinkie Pie Inyokern, CA 3:08:04
16 Amy Holtschlag Foster Morrison, CO 3:15:33
17 Robin Steger Sheba Golden, CO 3:21:25
18 Michael Roche JoJo Prefontaine Boise, ID 3:22:27
19 Wayne Blom Rockie Littleton, CO 3:22:33
20 Dallas Kaufmann Harper Elizabeth, CO 3:22:55
21 KC Young Buckwheat Fort Collins, CO 3:25:55
22 Benjamin Wann Burrito Highlands Ranch, CO 3:27:27
23 John Auborn Telma Clementina Ridgecrest, CA 3:31:57
24 Joanna Murray Robbie Ridgecrest, CA 3:31:58
25 Lynn D Loki Joe South Fork, CO 3:39:39
26 Kenda Green-Newman Big Mac Parker, CO 3:39:40
27 Amber Wann Sugar Ray Highlands Ranch, CO 3:39:41
28 Curtis Kincaid Leonidas Colorado Springs, CO 3:39:44
29 Heather Pola Little Jonah Hood River, OR 3:39:48
30 Becki Lynn Lassley Lil Turbo Littleton, CO 3:50:17
31 Alicia Miers Nestor Lafayette, CO 3:50:18
32 Kent Hutchison Earl Boulder, CO 3:52:46
33 Steve Indrehus Scratch Dumont, CO 3:52:47
34 Natalie Malherbe Big Ben Longmont, CO 3:54:33
35 Chris Malherbe Nash Berthoud, CO 3:54:34
36 Smokey Burgess Sweet Pea Leadville, CO 3:54:37
37 Valerie Nussbaumer Thumper Hood River, OR 3:55:04
38 Angie Harrington Bonita Evergreen, CO 3:59:14
39 April Hoskins Esther Manitou Springs, CO 3:59:15
40 Tim Johnson Maverick Wheatridge, CO 3:59:16
41 Melanie Layton Goose Conifer, CO 3:59:17
42 Michael Welk Jethro Highlands Ranch, CO 4:00:02
43 Brad Wann Cheeto Highlands Ranch, CO 4:00:26
44 Geoff Hower Bandit Longmont, CO 4:00:27
45 Sean Pechon Jacob Castle Rock, CO 4:00:34
46 Zach Thompson Ms. Emily Alma, CO 4:11:53
47 Kim Tattle Stanley Westcliffe, CO 4:12:32
48 Kim Whelan Hansel Parachute, CO 4:13:42
49 Halle Herbert Gretel Parachute, CO 4:13:44
50 Phil Fagan Mr. Ziffel Denver, CO 4:14:19
51 Will Carlton Koshare Oak Creek, CO 4:27:26
52 Dr. Blair Smith Apache Larkspur, CO 4:38:01
53 Stacey Todd Big Isaiah Breckenridge, CO 4:38:02
54 Lyndi Blom Lulu Littleton, CO 4:38:03
55 Kim Edwards Cortez Conifer, CO 5:07:30
56 Kathy Andersen Geronimo Arvada, CO 5:07:32
57 Carol Von Michaelis Pepsi Arvada, CO 5:24:55
58 Bailey Wann Moose Highlands Ranch, CO 5:29:26
59 Linda D Justin South Fork, CO 5:29:28
60 Jennifer Mewes Piper Fairplay, CO 5:31:31
61 Koltin Hammer Banjo Erie, PA 5:31:32
62 Benjamin Perri Dominick Mosier, OR 5:31:35
63 Joanne McKay Pearl Denver, CO 6:18:19
64 David Crosby Katie Arvada, CO 6:18:20
65 Michelle O'Laughlin Vernon Evergreen, CO 6:54:55
66 Karin Usko Bracelet Margarita Ridgecrest, CA DNF
67 Khem Suthiwan Ranger Denver, CO DNF
68 Sissel Holloway Winkie Hood River, OR DNF
69 David Weary Asstrid Guadelupe Agton, GA DNF


+/- 70th ANNUAL BOOM DAYS PACK BURRO RACE
Leadville, Colorado – August 5, 2018

          Long Course – 21 miles

PositionBib #RunnerTimeGenderBurro
1 48 Kirt Courkamp 3:59:00 M Mary Margaret
2 33 Jeff Bennett 3:59:23 M Jack
3 36 Joe Polonsky 4:10:11 M Jake
4 29 Hal Walter 4:13:20 M Full Tilt Boogie
5 85 Britt Dick 4:26:53 F Josie
6 13 Bob Sweeney 4:49:49 M Yukon
7 68 Shad Mika 4:49:51 M Action Jackson
8 22 Dave Edwards 5:01:44 M Taz
9 75 Tim Scaturro 5:14:43 M Charlie
10 63 Paul Anderson 5:26:50 M Storm Trooper
11 71 Steve Chambers 5:58:44 M Amanda
12 9 Ashley Saloga 5:59:22 F Alice
13 49 Kyle Carson 5:59:24 M Smokey
14 24 Diane Vanderhoeven 6:00:12 F Stash
15 58 Molly Bowers 6:05:52 F Earl
16 72 Steve Indrehus 6:05:55 M Scratch
17 1 Alicia Miers 6:06:46 F Nestor
18 10 Becki Lynn Lassley 6:31:44 F Sheba
19 11 Benjamin Wann 6:31:44 M Burrito
20 4 Amber Wann 6:31:44 F Darby
21 53 Lynn D 6:40:44 F Loki
22 34 Jennifer Biltoft 6:42:44 F Marsha
23 2 Alison Conrad 6:42:44 F Thumper
24 30 Jack Lohmann 6:43:44 M Doc
25 15 Casandra Perez 8:04:44 F Brigham
26 57 Michelle Hancock 8:38:44 F Einstein
27 74 Tim Johnson 8:38:44 M Natasha
28 12 Bill Lee 8:52:44 M Dolly
29 26 Erika Sponenberg 8:52:44 F Jacob - Last Ass
Over the Pass
- Long Course
DNF 3 Alyssa France   F Banjo

          Short Course – 15 miles

PositionBib #RunnerTimeGenderBurro
1 40 John Vincent 2:24:49 M Crazy Horse
2 42 KC Young 2:24:49 M Hershey
3 37 Joel Malander 2:24:50 M Buckwheat
4 76 Tom Obrian 2:24:52 M Apache
5 32 Jeff Bauer 2:58:21 M Dominick
6 51 Lon Vincent 3:00:02 M Dakota
7 84 Smokey Burgess 3:01:14 M Sweetpea
8 20 Dallas Kaufmann 3:03:56 M Harper
9 5 Amy Holtschlag 3:03:58 F Foster
10 78 Wayne Blom 3:05:43 M Rocky
11 52 Lyndi Blom 3:05:48 F Lulu
12 39 John Auborn 3:05:58 M Telma Clemintina
13 35 Joanna Murray 3:05:59 F Roberto Miguel
14 67 Roland Brodeur 3:10:56 M Flash
15 60 Natalie Malherbe 3:11:54 F Big Ben
16 18 Chris Malherbe 3:11:59 M Nash
17 14 Brad Wann 3:19:47 M Cheeto
18 64 Paul Shimondle 3:24:13 M ASStrid Guadalupe
19 56 Michael Welk 3:24:15 M Jethro
20 79 Will Carlton 3:24:21 M Peaches
21 82 Maria Walton 3:33:50 F Samaritan
22 81 Roger Pedretti 3:33:54 M Teddy
23 80 Zach Thompson 3:48:47 M Miss Emily
24 38 John Anderson 3:57:23 M Miss Money Penney
25 6 Annabel Saunders 3:57:23 F Mathilda
26 41 Kathy Oliver 4:07:31 F Chaco
27 55 David Carner 4:07:59 M Elroy
28 61 Paige Krekeler 4:14:59 F Jasper
29 47 Kim Tattle 4:17:59 F Jimi
30 66 Rj Fogal 4:18:02 M Scratch
31 16 Chad Bowen 4:18:14 M Mr. Ziffel
32 77 Tracy Loughlin 4:19:54 F Laredo
33 23 David Soffregen 4:27:54 M Mac
34 28 Gianni Venezia 4:28:01 M Sugar Ray
35 25 Dr. Blair Smith 4:39:57 M Apache
36 50 Linda D 4:42:18 F Leonidas
37 86 Rick Haussler 4:42:20 M Lil Turbo
38 27 Everett Ypsilantis 4:44:42 M Maverick
39 19 Colby Jacques 4:44:42 M Goose
40 69 Shelley Hall 4:48:14 F Koshare
41 7 April Hoskins 4:55:37 F Ranger
42 59 Monica Alas 4:55:47 F Bonita
43 21 Dancer Vernet 4:55:48 F Esther
44 70 Stephen Greenholz 5:00:01 M Bandit
45 31 Janine Jacques 5:00:03 F Piper
46 45 Kevin Bonnell 5:03:26 M Cortez
47 46 Kim Edwards 5:03:55 F Geronimo
48 54 Melanie Layton 5:04:33 F Winkie
49 43 Keith Remington 5:05:24 M Justin
50 83 Stacey Todd 5:05:33 F Big Isaiah
51 65 Rachel Lathrop 5:34:14 F Vernon
52 73 Susan Paraska 8:02:24 F Little Jonah
53 17 Chris Hanson 8:22:24 M Katy
54 44 Kelli Gorski 8:42:44 F Goldie
55 62 Pat Graves 8:42:44 F Clementine - Last Ass
Over the Pass
- Short Course
DNF 8 Ashley Hanson F Pearl  


+/- 45 Years of Buena Vista Gold Rush Days Pack Burro Race
Buena Vista, Colorado – August 12, 2018

Place Runner Burro Time
1 Kirt Courkamp Mary Margaret 01:56:35
2 John Vincent Crazy Horse 02:03:28
3 Joel Malander Buckwheat 02:03:30
4 Andrew Knutsen Hershey 02:03:36
5 Louise Kuehster Pandora 02:03:36
6 Steve Kuehster Finngan 02:03:36
7 Bob Sweeney Yukon 02:03:44
8 Hal Walter Full Tilt Boogie 02:04:42
9 Shad Mika Alice 02:09:59
10 Patrick Sweeney Smokey 02:10:01
11 Caitlin Jones Titus 02:22:03
12 Tracy Loughlin Josie 02:28:49
13 Bill McMahon Chuy 02:30:03
14 Emily Wanless Jack 02:32:50
15 Roland Brodeur Flash 02:38:54
16 Wayne Blom Rocky 02:38:55
17 Lynn D Lil Turbo 02:39:07
18 Michael Banasiak Koshare 02:44:31
19 Gwen Walker Mason 02:44:43
20 Trevor Walker Comet 02:44:45
21 Natalie Malherbe Big Ben 02:49:11
22 Chris Malherbe Nash 02:49:11
23 Michael Couch Amanda 02:49:13
24 Daniel Maynard Jacob 02:49:16
25 Amy Holtschlag Foster 02:49:43
26 Colin Gilbertson Thumper 02:59:26
27 Dave Edwards Taz 03:00:23
28 Lon Vincent Dakota 03:00:48
29 Amber Wann Issa 03:09:25
30 Robin Latta Lena 03:09:26
31 Dallas Kaufmann Harper 03:09:28
32 Smokey Burgess Sweet Pea 03:15:17
33 Abe Valdez Dewey 03:16:48
34 Benjamin Wann Burrito 03:16:50
35 Casandra Perez Brigham 03:21:23
36 Geoff Hower Sheba 03:27:19
37 Alyssa France Banjo 03:27:21
38 Sheri Thompson Sunshine 03:27:29
39 Alicia Miers Nestor 03:32:33
40 Christopher Steil Darby 03:32:38
41 Jack Lohmann Doc 03:32:39
42 Derek Moore Action Jackson 03:32:40
43 Melanie Layton Maverick 03:32:41
44 Steven Cassin Goose 03:32:42
45 Molly Bowers Little Jonah 03:32:52
46 Terry Jones Porter 03:43:10
47 Dancer Vernet Marsha 03:45:47
48 Jessi Rochel Pearl 03:45:47
49 Sara Porter Katy 03:50:21
50 Kim Tattle Stanley 03:50:24
51 RJ Fogel Scratch 03:50:43
52 Michelle Hancock Einstein 03:50:53
53 Lora Gallagher Jasper 03:52:37
54 Jason Berta Dominick 03:52:38
55 Jessica Bloodgood Winkie 03:53:24
56 Linda D Loki 04:00:00
57 Amy Finnicum Phoebe 04:01:23
58 Lyndi Blom Lulu 04:01:26
59 Kristi Martel Piper 04:01:33
60 Carrie Franchi Esther 04:01:39
61 Kenda Newman Big Mac 04:12:15
62 Crystal Gray Sugar Ray 04:13:02
63 Kristine Holvick Ranger 04:13:20
64 Bonnie Wann Jethro 04:19:15
65 Dr. Blair Smith Apache 04:23:58
66 Sarah Rummel Priscilla 04:30:39
67 Kecia Valdez Guinness 04:34:06
68 April Hoskins Natasha 04:34:08
69 William Lee Dolly 04:34:29
70 Stacey Todd Big Isaiah 04:35:24
71 Skylar Nollenberger Bandit 04:47:00
72 Alyssa Muelken Leonidas 05:00:56
73 Laurel Doxsey Apache 05:00:58
74 Tim Johnson Justin 05:00:59
75 Morgan Muelken Pepsi 05:04:05
DNF Position Name Burro Time
1 Jackie Blumberg Eli
2 Hank Caylor Dolomite
3 May Hui Leddy
4 Bailey Wann Moose
5 Kerry Steil Vernon
6 Ellen Nollenberger Mr. Ziffel


+/- 5th Annual Victor Burro Racing Gold Rush Challenge
Victor, Colorado – September 8, 2018

Place Finish Time Runner's Name Burro Name
1 1:12:03 John Vincent Crazy Horse
2 1:12:05 Joe Polonsky Jake
3 1:12:10 Bob Sweeney Yukon
4 1:12:13 Kirt Courkamp Mary Margaret
5 1:12:14 Chris Repka Alice
6 1:12:17 Carter Millane Smokey
7 1:12:43 Brian Rawlings Jack
8 1:20:08 Steve Kuehster Finnegan
9 1:20:09 Marvin Sandoval Storm Trooper
10 1:23:16 Roland Brodeur Flash
11 1:24:34 Smokey Burgess Sweetie Pie
12 1:31:49 Dallas Kaufmann Harper
13 1:31:50 Chris Malherbe Nash
14 1:32:39 Dave Edward TAZ
15 1:34:43 Alicia Miers Nestor
16 1:34:44 Lynn D Loki
17 1:38:06 Paul Cogeous Hershey
17 1:38:07 KC Young Buckwheat
19 1:38:08 Jon Spencer Big Isaiah
20 1:38:26 Mike Welk Darby
21 1:38:28 Paul Doyle Mr. Ziffel
22 1:40:00 Benjamin Wann Burrito
23 1:40:01 Natalie Malherbe Big Ben
24 1:40:07 Jeff Bauer Dominick
25 1:40:08 Amber Wann Winkie
26 1:40:19 Michelle Hancock Einstein
27 1:41:48 Lon Vincent Dakota
28 1:42:45 Caitlyn Jones Titus
29 1:42:46 Casandra Perez Brigham
30 1:42:47 Brad Wann Cheeto
31 1:42:48 Terry Jones Porter
32 1:49:44 Jodi Badershall Sheba
33 1:51:07 Brandon Stapanowich Big Mac
34 1:51:10 Melissa Saliba Sugar Ray
35 1:57:50 Alison Conrad Thumper
36 1:57:58 Dancer Vernet Marsha
37 1:58:00 Jack Lohmann DOC
38 2:01:00 Michael Kirk Bandit
39 2:03:38 Amanda Repka Amanda
40 2:03:45 Pam LeBlanc Little Jonah
41 2:07:09 Kristi Martel Piper
42 2:11:59 Dr. Blair Smith Moose
43 2:12:01 Aidan Malherbe Pearl
44 2:12:02 Fred Fletcher Jacob
45 2:12:03 Megan Malherbe Katy
46 2:12:05 April Hoskins Natasha
47 2:12:14 Alyssa France Banjo
48 2:12:21 Curtis Kincaid Leonidas
49 2:12:22 Becki Lynn Lassley Lil’Turbo
50 2:14:30 Mandy Kauffman Esther
51 2:14:34 Samantha Wood Bonita
52 2:21:48 May Bugenhagen Pepsi
53 2:21:50 Carrie Franchi Justin
54 2:21:55 Teresa Johnson Koshare
55 2:27:18 Paige Krekeler Jasper
56 2:40:17 William Lee Dolly
57 2:44:45 Anita Pendelton Compostella
58 2:46:33 Gregg Walsh Rosco
59 3:03:44 Kevin Shaw Mordecai
60 3:04:50 Linda D Leddy
61 3:05:25 Stephanie Earle Cash


+/- Inaugural Frederick Miner's Day Pack Burro Race
Frederick, Colorado – September 15, 2018

Place Bib # Finish Time Runner's Name Burro Name
1 54 44:49 John Vincent Crazy Horse
2 50 44:50 Bob Sweeney Yukon
3 10 45:01 Kirt Courkamp Mary Margaret
4 35 45:26 Shad Mika Action Jackson
5 9 46:51 Steve Chambers Amanda
6 13 46:53 Jon Davis Alice
7 1 46:55 Andrew Bainbridge Smokey
8 7 48:42 Roland Brodeur Flash
9 29 48:44 Tracy Loughlin Josie
10 22 55:14 Dallas Kaufmann Harper
11 37 55:15 Alicia Miers Nestor
12 62 55:17 KC Young Hershey
13 10 55:19 Lynn D Lil’ Turbo
14 15 55:20 Dave Edwards TAZ
15 31 55:24 Chris Malherbe Nash
16 59 55:26 Michael Welk Darby
17 11 55:27.1 Linda D Loki
18 17 55:27.7 Michelle Hancock Einstein
19 33 1:03:29 Natalie Malherbe Big Ben
20 20 1:04:24 Ed Hulten Big Isaiah
21 48 1:06:14 Jen Stewart Esther
22 21 1:06:17 Janet Intrieri Bonita
23 56 1:09:14 Benjamin Wann Burrito
24 58 1:10:14 Amber Wann Banjo
25 57 1:10:16 Brad Wann Cheeto
26 14 1:10:17 Chris Duhadway Jack
27 44 1:10:19 Michael Sharf Natasha
28 42 1:10:32 Avi Rubin Thumper
29 30 1:10:38 Aidan Malherbe Piper
30 28 1:12:06 Jack Lohmann DOC
31 63 1:15:35 Ron Yovich Leonidas
32 3 1:17:24 Daniel Boland Princess
33 25 1:17:38 Melanie Layton Goose
34 24 1:17:39 Kent Layton Maverick
35 32 1:25:18 Megan Malherbe Ranger
36 49 1:25:21 Amanda Stone Scout
37 45 1:25:48 Dr. Blair Smith Moose
38 19 1:25:48 Travis Hergert Bandit
39 34 1:29:26 Michael Mewes Mr. Ziffel
40 60 1:29:36 Corinne Westeman Little Jonah
41 43 1:29:41 Sarah Rummel Priscilla
42 8 1:33:22.4 Jill Burse Buckwheat
43 51 1:33:22.9 Thane Underdahl Apache
44 5 1:38:12 Molly Bowers Sheba
45 26 1:38:41 William Lee Dolly
46 2 1:38:42 Pat Block Lilley
47 4 1:43:11 Lisa Boland Freedom
48 47 1:50:06 Laura Stenmark Tonto
49 27 1:53:01 Rachel Link Pepsi
50 36 1:53:03 Jessica Morris Justin
51 41 1:58:54 Susan Rayder Dakota
52 55 2:16:27 Amy Wanke Vernon
53 16 2:26:09 Pam Fitzsimmons Dominick
54 46 2:26:11 Erika Sponenberg Winkie
55 18 2:37:12 Libby Heitmann Jasper
56 61 DNF Jeanne Wiedel Goldie
57 53 DNF Dancer Vernet Marsha
58 38 DNF Kenda Newman Big Mac
59 6 DNF Shea Brazill Sugar Ray
60 40 DNF Abigail Ramsey Katy
61 52 DNF Courtney Vanpraag Pearl