Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Grounded Training
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2016 RACE RESULTS  Pack Burro Racing in Colorado

+ Expand All


+/- 2016 IDAHO SPRINGS TOMMYKNOCKER MINING DAYS FESTIVAL AND PACK BURRO RACE
Idaho Springs, Colorado July 17, 2016 6 Miles

PLACE

Finish Time

Burro Name

First Name

Last Name

Home Town

Age

1 47:54.6 Apache Andrew Knutsen Lakewood 35
2 47:55.3 Yukon Jack Justin Mock Conifer 34
3 48:08.6 Crazy Horse John Vincent Franktown 58
4 48:10.0 Buckwheat Joel Malander Littleton 38
5 48:18.2 Willie Kirt Courkamp Pine 54
6 49:37.8 Pandora Louise Kuehster Castle Rock 20
7 49:38.5 Finnegan Steve Kuehster Castle Rock 60
8 49:43.9 Titus Caitlin Howard Conifer 33
9 53:13.1 Scratch Justin Koback Co. Springs 36
10 53:13.5 Alice Laura Hronik Co. Springs 37
11 53:13.8 Jack Don Reichelt Boulder 30
12 59:54.8 LVR - DOC Brian Metzler Boulder 47
13 1:02:13.0 Tonto Jeff Harrington Bailey 43
14 1:02:19.5 Little Menokin Peaches Kenny Wilcox Salida 38
15 1:02:27.6 Nugget Mary Kuehster Castle Rock 54
16 1:02:32.2 Porter Terry Jones Franktown 60
17 1:02:55.5 Hershey Tom O'Brien Littleton  
18 1:02:56.2 Dakota KC Young Ft. Collins 26
19 1:04:15.8 Earl Steve Indrehus Idaho Springs 51
20 1:12:58.0 Mordecai Kevin Shaw Co. Springs 56
21 1:13:00.5 Cash Mike Vann Co. Springs 52
22 1:13:25.8 Harper Dallas Kaufmann Elizabeth 54
23 1:13:27.4 Pearl Kim Steele Idaho Springs 49
24 1:16:05.5 Natasha Jackie Blumberg Golden 40
25 1:16:19.6 Cheyenne Sheri Thompson Larkspur 49
26 1:23:35.3 Winkie Kim Edwards Littleton 49
27 1:23:37.2 Piper John Schwab Co. Springs 49
28 1:23:37.7 Doc Johnny Schwab Co. Springs 15
29 1:24:22.4 LVR - Willie Bill Lee Idaho Springs 67
30 1:24:25.7 Einstein Kevin Bonnell St. Lake City, UT 44
31 1:24:26.3 Thumper Becky Reimann Ridgeway 37
32 1:24:27.1 Jacob Alison Conrad Evergreen 44
33 1:25:11.6 Marsha Dancer Vernet Boulder 37
34 1:31:09.7 Mr. Ziffel Molly Bowers Boulder 37
35 1:31:10.8 Jonah Ed Skaff Highlands Ranch 50
36 1:36:14.6 Colett Josh Blaise Strasburg 14
37 1:36:18.6 Bandit Genevieve O'Bryan Thornton 37
38 1:45:10.8 Blaster Holly Dihter Denver 34
39 1:45:13.5 Beethoven Stacey Todd Idaho Springs 37
40 1:58:44.9 Burrito Bonnie Wann Highlands Ranch 14
41 1:58:47.1 Isaiah Lisa Armstrong Denver 46
42 2:00:17.0 Little Menokin Alberta Curtis Imrie Buena Vista 69
43 2:00:22.1 Vernon Myles Powers Maryland 61
44 2:37:10.8 Freedom Aliyah Lopez Englewood 11
45 2:37:11.9 Patience Judy Fithian Falcon 58
46 2:37:13.2 MacGregor Sydney Bauman Falcon 16
47 2:37:19.5 Compostella Ann Bauman Falcon 12
48 2:38:06.5 Katrina Kati Anderson Bennett 22
49 2:38:07.3 ZeeZee Megumi Kumano Bennett 67
50 2:38:08.5 Whalen Gail Jones Franktown 58
DQ   Smokey Tim Johnson Wheatridge 52
DQ   Amanda Ellen Helgen Lafayette 45
DQ   Boog Bob Sweeney Louisville 49


+/- 2016 World Championship Pack Burro Race Burro Days
Fairplay, Colorado July 31, 2016

Long Course 29 miles

Place Bib # Runner Burro Hometown Time
1 54 Kirt Courkamp Mary Margaret Pine, CO 5:41:08
2 1 George Zack Jack Broomfield, CO 5:41:18
3 12 Jon Davis Alice Frederick, CO 6:23:56
4 43 Laura Hronik Scratch Colorado Springs,CO 6:23:57
5 16 Bob Sweeney Smokey Louisville, CO 6:23:58
6 38 Justin Mock Yukon Jack Conifer, CO 7:33:08
7 55 Tracy Loughlin Laredo Boulder, CO 7:52:56
8 66 Hal Walter Teddy Westcliffe, CO 7:52:59
9 36 Caitlyn Howard Titus Conifer, CO 8:03:56
9 32 Mary Kuehster Nugget Castle Rock, CO 8:03:56
10 50 John Anderson Ms Moneypenny Westcliffe, CO 8:05:32
11 48 Jason Hudson Bandit Boise, ID 8:22:48
12 52 Craig Kemp Thumper Whitefish, MT 8:22:49
13 53 Greg Salvesen Amanda Boulder, CO 8:26:32
14 68 Sheri Thompson Cheyenne Larkspur, CO 8:38:28
15 18 Joseph Zukowsky Willie Jacksonville, FL 10:24:39
16 31 Christopher Steil Doc Colorado Springs, CO 10:27:17

Short Course 6 miles

Place Bib # Runner Burro Hometown Time
1 59 John Vincent Crazy Horse Castle Rock, CO 2:13:03
2 65 Andrew Knutsen Hershey Lakewood, CO 2:13:04
3 25 Louise Kuehster Pandora Castle Rock, CO 2:13:05
4 30 Steve Kuehster Finnegan Castle Rock, CO 2:13:06
5 62 Joel Malander Buckwheat Littleton, CO 2:13:51
6 8 Rick Pedretti Pedro DeSoto, WI 2:39:42
7 14 Patrick Sweeney Boog Manhattan Beach, CA 2:39:55
8 33 Tim Scaturro Charlie Lakewood, CO 2:47:32
9 17 Tony Kharitonov Dewey Milburn, NJ 3:04:07
10 7 Roger Pedretti Samaritan LaCrosse, WI 3:04:09
11 64 Tom O'Brien Apache Littleton, CO 3:05:07
12 60 KC Young Dakoda Fort Collins, CO 3:05:11
13 39 Steve Indrehus Earl Dumont, CO 3:11:22
14 44 Kevin Shaw Mordecai Colorado Springs, CO 3:13:44
15 45 Mike Vann Cash Manitou Springs, CO 3:13:45
16 35 Terry Jones Porter Franktown, CO 3:13:46
17 23 Dallas Kaufmann Harper Elizabeth, CO 3:13:47
18 28 Ross Keller Buster Brown Parker, CO 3:13:48
19 42 Nathalie Eddy Silver Jack Leadville, CO 3:37:20
20 24 Jeff Chun Einstein Naperville, IL 3:37:36
21 58 Steve Hart Stella Broomfield, CO 3:39:03
22 34 Rick Haussler Hutch Lakewood, CO 3:39:06
23 2 Geoff Hower Mr. Ziffel Longmont, CO 3:41:20
24 29 Kati Anderson Katrina Bennett, CO 3:41:21
25 37 Brooke Benham Wright Farnsworth Lakewood, CO 3:41:22
26 20 Travis Madsen Jacob Denver, CO 3:41:23
27 57 Wade Holland Marsha Denver, CO 3:43:50
28 9 Tammy Pedretti Matilda DeSoto, WI 4:02:39
29 47 Christopher McDougall Flower Peach Bottom, PA 4:02:40
30 46 Mika McDougall Sherman Peach Bottom, PA 4:02:41
31 41 Joanna Schwab Doc Colorado Springs, CO 4:18:22
32 40 Jon Schwab Piper Colorado Springs, CO 4:18:23
33 51 Annabel Saunders Matilda Westcliffe, CO 4:22:53
34 11 Kim Edwards Little Joniah Littleton, CO 4:28:27
35 3 Jennifer Poulton Nova Bayfield, CO 4:28:43
36 56 Curtis Imrie Full Tilt Boogie Buena Vista, CO 4:33:38
37 26 Kim Zamudio Scratch Westcliffe, CO 4:33:52
38 67 Bill Lee Pearl Idaho Springs, CO 5:12:49
39 19 Susan Moran Winkie Santa Barbara, CA 5:12:53
40 61 Kyra Sundance Big Isiah Lancaster, CA 5:13:22
41 4 Benjamin Wann Burrito Highlands Ranch, CO 5:19:13
42 10 Heather Lukeman Boo Boo Milburn, NJ 5:20:20
43 27 K'lyn Keller Kona Parker, CO 5:20:24
44 21 Matt Rutledge Beethoven Evergreen, CO 5:20:30
45 69 Mike Sanchez Vernon Lake George, CO 7:04:10
DNF 5 Shelley Hall Alberta Vail, CO
DNF 6 Heddie Hall Koshare Vail, CO
DNF 13 Jackie Blumberg Natasha Golden, CO
DNF 15 Trevor Walker Comet Conifer, CO
DNF 22 Jeff Bennett Sanjurro Lewisville, TX
DNF 49 Graeme Duncan Pritzy Evergreen, CO
DNF 63 David Carner Elroy Louisville, CO


+/- 2016 LEADVILLE BOOM DAYS PACK BURRO RACE
Leadville, Colorado August 7, 2016

          Long Course 21 miles

Position Runner Burro Gun Elapsed Gender
1 George Zack Jack 3:51:22 M
2 Graeme Duncan Pritzy 3:53:59.250 M
3 Trevor Walker Comet 4:14:09.031 M
4 Jeff Bennett Boogie 4:19:17.612 M
5 Kirt Caurkamp Mary Margaret 4:23:14.061 M
6 Louise Kuehster Pandora 4:24:21.770 F
7 Caitlin Howard Titus 4:28:40.647 F
8 Paul Anderson Alice 4:30:09.671 M
9 Laura Hronik Scratch 4:30:11.671 F
10 Chris Calimano Smokey 4:30:14.671 M
11 Hal Walter Teddy the Junkyard Jack 4:42:13.733 M
12 Justin Mock Yukon Jack 5:01:10.833 M
13 Tim Scaturro Doc 5:01:14.833 M
14 Mary Kuehster Nugget 5:02:05.733 F
15 Steve Indrehus Earl 5:18:53.611 M
16 Sheri Thompson Cheyenne 5:41:42.887 F
17 Tarquin Cooper Marsha 5:43:12.407 M
18 Rick Haussler Isiah 5:43:12.746 M
19 Chris Steil Einstein 5:43:13.372 M
20 Craig Miller Amanda 6:27:53.797 M
21 Jason Hudson Bandit 6:27:53.797 M
22 Jackie Blumberg Natasha 6:27:53.797 F

Short Course 15 miles

Position Runner Burro Gun Elapsed Gender
1 John Vincent Crazy Horse 2:17:56.293 M
2 Joel Molander Buck Wheat 2:18:08.296 M
3 Steve Kuehster Finnegan 2:19:33.547 M
4 Tracy Loughlin Willie 2:59:21.605 F
5 Roger Pedretti Samaritan 2:59:37.647 M
6 Kiki Jarvis Jacob 3:04:36.502 F
7 KC Young Dakota 3:04:38.165 M
8 John Anderson Jimi 3:10:42.902 M
9 Anabel Sanders Mathilda 3:27:53.865 F
10 Kati Anderson Katrina 3:27:58.762 F
11 Kim Zamudio Scratch 3:28:00.088 F
12 David Carner Ellroy 3:28:16.369 M
13 Shelly Hall Koshare 3:42:14.468 F
14 Kendra Jeronimus Peaches 3:53:32.381 F
15 Jennifer Talley Hershey 3:53:40.895 F
16 Kevin Shaw Mordecai 3:55:51.256 M
17 Jeff Cotner Beethoven 3:55:54.928 M
18 Patrick Sweeney Mr. Ziffle 3:55:57.928 M
19 Curtis Imrie Sanjurro 4:29:10.844 M
20 Nathalie Eddy Cutie Pie 4:37:37.227 F
21 KatrinSilva Hutch 4:37:47.948 F
22 Bob Sweeney Boog 4:55:40.647 M
23 Hannah Lucas Vernon 5:12:55.583 F
24 Kim Edwards Little Jonah 5:12:57.287 F
25 Crystal Lucas Thumper 5:13:25.268 F
26 Mary Hoffer Apache 5:59:42.995 F


+/- 2016 Buena Vista Gold Rush Days Pack Burro Race
Buena Vista, Colorado August 14, 2016

Place Runner Time Burro Prize
1 Justin Mock 1:48:13.7 Yukon Jack $600
2 Bob Sweeney 1:48:15.9 Alice $300
3 Kirt Courkamp 1:51:52.5 Mary Margaret $200
4 Louise Kuehster 1:52:31.9 Pandora $175
5 George Zack 1:52:48.4 Jack $150
6 Andrew Knutsen 1:54:58.1 Hershey $125
7 Joel Malander 1:55:00.0 Buckwheat $125
8 John Vincent 1:57:07.5 Crazy Horse $125
9 John Anderson 2:16:10.9 Mathilda $100
10 Caitlin Howard 2:17:42.8 Titus $100
11 Hal Walter 2:17:47.8 Teddy $100
12 Tim Scaturro 2:23:26.4 Charlie $100
13 Patrick Sweeney 2:31:50.2 Scratch $100
14 Conner McCarty 2:31:59.7 Big Isaiah $100
15 Christopher Steil 2:32:01.9 Smokey $100
16 Mike Vann 2:34:42.4 Willie $100
17 Terry Jones 2:36:46.3 Porter $100
18 Mary Kuehster 2:37:41.5 Nugget $100
19 David Carner 2:39:49.6 Ellroy $100
20 Ross Keller 2:45:37.7 Dewey $100
21 Dallas Kaufmann 2:46:20.1 Harper $100
22 Tracy Loughlin 2:47:07.3 Laredo $100
23 Matthew Halk 2:49:54.9 Boogie $100
24 Steve Indrehus 2:50:09.0 Earl $100
25 Sheri Thompson 3:02:18.9 Chipeta $100
26 Kevin Shaw 3:02:21.1 Mordecai $50
27 Kati Anderson 3:16:57.4 Katrina $50
28 Isaak Aronson 3:33:39.0 Koshare $50
29 Lynzi Doke 3:34:08.9 Smokey $50
30 Jackie Blumberg 3:34:52.7 Natasha $50
31 Becky Reimann 3:35:07.9 Thumper
32 Kim Steele 3:35:09.6 Pearl
33 Alison Conrad 3:35:16.3 Katy
34 Kerry Steil 3:37:21.7 Vernon
35 Lindsay Jones 3:40:12.3 Bandit
36 Curtis Imrie 3:49:55.0 Big Chief
37 Daryl Hackler 3:51:13.7 Little Menokin Peaches
38 Bill Lee 3:58:20.1 Doc
39 Matthew Rutledge 3:58:23.7 Beethoven
40 Kim Edwards 4:02:07.6 Little Jonah
41 Dancer Vernet 4:02:08.7 Marsha
42 Stacey Linn 4:02:10.9 Winkie
43 Molly Bowers 4:03:08.1 Jacob
44 Kay Keller 4:08:29.0 Kona
45 Kari Middleton 4:09:29.6 Guinness
46 Benjamin Wann 6:07:51.0 Burrito
47 Josh Blaise 6:07:53.0 Colette
48 Bonnie Wann 6:08:32.0 Boog
49 Shanna Bordner DQ Amanda
50 Dave TenEyck DNF Cutie Pie
51 Tom O'Brian DNS Hershey


+/- 3rd Annual Victor Burro Racing Gold Rush Challenge
Victor, Colorado October 8, 2016

Place Time Runner Age Sex Burro
1 1:45:47 John Vincent 58 M Crazy Horse
2 1:45:47 Andrew Knutsen 35 M Hershey
3 1:45:49 Bob Sweeney 49 M Alice
4 1:45:51 Matt Curtis 40 M Smokey
5 1:45:59 Kirt Courkamp 54 M Mary Margaret
6 2:51:13 Laura Hronik 37 F Scratch
7 2:51:14 Jackie Blumberg 40 F Natasha
8 2:51:15 Kim Steele 49 F Pearl
9 2:51:16 KC Young 26 M Dakota
10 3:27:24 Bonnie Wann 15 M Jack
11 3:29:01 Chris Steil 31 M Amanda
12 3:29:02 Kim Edwards 50 F Little Jonah
13 3:29:03 Bill Lee 67 M Doc
14 3:29:04 Kelly LaPointe 46 F Einstein
15 3:29:06 Dancer Vernet 37 F Marsha
16 3:49:25 Sheri Thompson 49 F Chipeta
17 3:49:26 Melissa Thorpe 41 F Jacob
18 4:12:31 Stacey Linn 47 F Winkie
19 4:12:32 Heather Jossi 39 F Thumper
DNF Benjamin Wann 15 M Burrito
DNF Curtis Imrie 70 M Boogie
DNF Jennifer Mewes 43 F Dominick
DNF Justin Mock 34 M Yukon Jack
DNF Kristin Zosel 42 F Willie
DNF Mary Jo 51 F Vernon
DNF Mike Vann 52 M Cash
DNF Richard Emond 54 M Sanjurro
DNF Shelly Hall 54 F Koshare
DNF Stacy Nepp 50 F Beethoven
DNF Tom O'Brien 60 M Buckwheat
DNF Tracy Morey 48 F Bandit