Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Humane Donkey Care and Training Grounded Training
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2014 RACE RESULTS  Pack Burro Racing in Colorado


Tenth Annual Historic Georgetown Railroad & Mining Days Pack Burro Race
Georgetown, Colorado May 24, 2014 8 Miles

Line Judges: Brad M. Wann, Karen Rogers, Emily Wann, Bill Garner
Photographers: John Morris, Brad M. Wann

Place Runner Burro Time Prize
1st Place Joel Malander Buckwheat 1:17:32 $450
2nd Place Hal Walter Full Tilt Boogie 1:17:34 $350
3rd Place John Vincent Crazy Horse 1:17:35 $250
4th Place Tracy Loughlin Spike 1:17:37 $150
5th Place Louise Kuehster Pandora 1:17:46 $125
6th Place Steve Kuehster Finnegan 1:22:43 $100
7th Place Leah Nicholson Java 1:22:45 $75
8th Place Caitlin Howard Titus 1:28:12 $50
9th Place Diane VanderHoeven Stash 1:28:14 $25
10th Place Tom O'Brian Dakota 1:28:23
11th Place Roger Pedretti Laredo 1:30:41
12th Place Jeff Harrington Tonto 1:35:00 Movie
13th Place John Anderson Buster 1:35:04
14th Place Steve Indrehus Buster 1:35:20
15th Place Lynzi Doke Dakota 1:36:23
16th Place Don Downs Kona 1:36:24 Movie
17th Place Tony White Mordecai 1:36:42
18th Place Mike Vann Cash 1:36:50
19th Place Mary Kuehster Nugget 1:37:37
20th Place Voytek Burak Priksie 1:45:35
21st Place Trevor Walker Comet 1:45:40
22nd Place Annabell Saunder Pirate 1:45:42
23rd Place Jessica Leoncini Jack Speedy Burro 1:57:04
24th Place Amber Wann Zeb 1:57:08
25th Place Zane Colvin Smokey 1:57:10
26th Place Kathy Reed Guinness 1:59:58
27th Place Curtis Imrie Big Chief 2:00:30
28th Place Sherri Thompson Chipeta 2:01:35
29th Place Bill Lee Alice 2:05:20
30th Place Rick Haussler Peckinpah 2:05:27
31st Place Tom Scaturro JJ 2:05:28
32nd Place Tracie Cornella Buttercup 2:05:31
33rd Place Dave TenEyck Hutch 2:05:31
34th Place Bethay Buchanan Thumper 2:13:00
35th Place Brian Leoncini Willie 2:13:01
36th Place Tim Johnson Jasper 2:13:05
37th Place Cori Charvat Acey 2:13:50
38th Place Blair Smith Apache 2:27:40
39th Place Bailey Wann Moose 2:38:39
40th Place Sam Johnson Natasha 2:43:16
41st Place Jen Dziuvenis Bliss 2:48:03
42nd Place Kelly O'Connell Trixie 2:51:23
43rd Place Katie Lloyd Claire 2:51:26
44th Place Terry Jones Misty 2:51:51
45th Place Richard Emond Koshare 3:41:04
46th Place Ross Keller Halo DQ
47th Place Bonnie Wann Little Jasper DQ


2014 IDAHO SPRINGS TOMMYKNOCKER MINING DAYS FESTIVAL AND PACK BURRO RACE
Idaho Springs, Colorado July 20, 2014 6 Miles
Amber Wann, Score keeper

Sponsors and Local Support:
Tommyknockers Brewery, Buffalo Restaurant, Two Brothers Deli, Bojo's Pizza Restaurant, Argo Mill and Mind, Elks Lodge of Idaho Springs, Town of Idaho Springs, Clear Creek County, Laughing Valley Ranch, and BMW Furniture Works

Place Runner Burro Time Hometown Prize
1John VincentCrazy Horse49:33Franktown, CO$300
2Louise KuehsterPandora49:40Castle Rock, CO$250
3Steve KuehsterFinnegan50:00 Castle Rock, CO$200
4Joel MalanderBuckwheat50:20Franktown, CO$150
5Kevin MastinPardner50:30Silverthorne, CO$100
6Leah NicholsonJava50.50Leadville, CO$75
7David CarnerEllroy51:00Louisville, CO$50 gift
8John DavisAlice52:00Frederick, CO$50 gift
9Matt AndersonRanger52:10Highlands Ranch, CO$40 gift
10Diane VanderHoevenStash52:20Highlands Ranch, CO$25
11Roger PedrettiWillie52:30LaCrosse, WIGift
12Tom O'BrienDakota54:00Gift
13Annabel SaundersKona58:00Bennett, COGift
14John AndersonBuster58:10Bennett, COGift
15Caitlin HowardTitus58:20Conifer, COGift
16Jeff HerringtonTonto58:30Bailey, COGift
17Mary KuehsterNugget1:01:00 Castle Rock, CO.Gift
18Brian MetzlerJack1:04:00Boulder, COGift
19Andy TaylorSilver Jack1:09:00Denver, COGift
20Shelby KatzScratch1:10:00Boulder, COGift
21Bill LeeDoc1:10:10Idaho Springs, CO
22Matt LeCerfMr. Ziffel1:11:00Fredrick, CO
23Maple TaylorBella1:18:00Ouray, CO
24Dustin FlanaganNatasha1:20:00Fredrick, CO
25Don DownsMiss Bliss1:21:00Elizabeth, CO
26Mike VannCash1:21:20Manitou Springs, CO
27Blair SmithApache1:25:00Larkspur, CO
28Laura AndersonGoldie1:25:20Highlands Ranch, CO
29Clay SchwabDoc1:26:00Colorado Springs, CO
30John SchwabPiper1:26:20Colorado Springs, CO
31Amber WannZeb1:26:30Highlands Ranch, CO
32Bethany BuchananThumper1:26:50Denver, CO
33Bailey WannMoose1:31:00Highlands Ranch, COKids Gift
34Carol YarchoWillie1:37:00Lakewood, CO
35Michelle SanderGuinness1:37:30Boulder, CO
36Kim ZamudioDewey1:37:40Boulder, CO
37Terry Jones Misty1:38:00Conifer, CO
38Brad WannJasper (Big)1:38:30Highlands Ranch, CO
39Ali O'HearnHershey1:39:00Colorado Springs, CO
40Joanna SchwabApachi1:39:20Colorado Springs, CO
41Judy FithianFlash2:20:00Falcon, CO
42Aliya LopezCompostella2:20:10Kids Gift
43*Kate Charvat* Ace2:23:00Conifer, CO*Kids Gift +
44Bonnie WannJasper (Little)DQHighlands Ranch, COKids Gift
45Jennifer FawcettSmokeyDQBoulder, CO
* Kate Charvat is 8 years old!

2013 World Championship Pack Burro Race -- Burro Days
Fairplay, Colorado July 27, 2014

Long Course 29 miles

Results courtesy of Bill Reeves, official timekeeper.

Place Runner Burro Hometown Time Prize
1George ZackJackBroomfield, CO6:12:07$ 1,000
2Hal WalterSpikeWestcliffe, CO6:52:00$ 800
3Diane VanderhoevenStashHighlands Ranch, CO6:52:00.5$ 500
4Joy DavisAliceFrederick, CO7:00:34$ 300
5 - TIEMary KuehsterNuggetCastle Rock, CO7:27:58$ 150
5 - TIECaitlin HowardTitusConifer, CO7:27:58$ 150
7Jeff HarringtonTontoBailey, CO7:35:24$ 100
8John AndersonBusterBennett, CO8:02:03$ 50
9Annabel SaundersKonaBennett, CO8:02:04
10Bill LeeDocIdaho Springs, CO9:30:02
11Greg SalvasenBanditBoulder, CO9:30:02/03
12Don DownsGuinnessElizabeth, CO9:30:03
13Lindsey LighthizerFull Tilt BoogieLeadville, CO10:36:00
14Curtis ImrieMenokin Big ChiefBuena Vista, CO10:37:00
15 - TIERandy PedrettiMr. ZiffelDeSoto, WI11:45:44
15 - TIEAmber WannZebHighlands Ranch, CO11:45:44
DQSteve IndrehusScratchDumont, CO

Short Course 15 miles

Place Runner Burro Hometown Time Prize
1John VincentCrazy HorseFranktown, CO2:15:18$500
2Joel MalanderBuck WheatLittleton, CO2:15:19$350
3Steve KuehsterFinneganCastle Rock, CO2:15:20$250
4Lynzi DokesChugsBuena Vista, CO2:22:07$200
5David CarnerElroyLouisville, CO2:22:18$150
6Leah NicholsonJavaLeadville, CO2:22:38$100
7Rick PedrettiDakota$150, WI2:24:46$75
8Tom O'BrienDakotaLittleton, CO2:44:00$50
9Nicholas SlyWillieEugene, OR2:44:01
10David ValletSmokeyCape Town, RSA2:44:02
11Liz SanchezButtercupLakewood, CO2:44:03
12Roger PedrettiSmokeyLaCrosse, WI2:54:09
13Tracie SchauerDashellParker, CO2:54:10
14Trevor WalkerMasonConifer, CO2:59:05
15Justin MockYukon JackConifer, CO3:01:43
16Keith OltchickDuke of EarlCanton, MA3:01:44
17Maria DanzMarshaDenver, CO3:15:00
18Sheri ThompsonChipetaLarkspur, CO3:15:05
19Ross KellerDeweyParker, CO3:15:14
20Dave TenEyckHutchLeadville, CO3:17:25
21Rebecca MartinNatashaBoulder, CO3:44:52
22Maple TaylorSilver JackOuray, CO3:55:41
23Tammy PedrettiKoshareLaCrosse, WI3:55:56
24Brooke BenhamFarnsworthLakewood, CO3:56:06
25Dr. Blair SmithApacheLarkspur, CO4:08:48
26Debra RojewskiBlaster4:24:114:24:11
27Laura PytePearlEvergreen, CO4:24:12
28Lyndsey ReevesBig JasperHighlands Ranch, CO4:24:38
29Bethany BuchananThumperDenver, CO4:25:22
30Tom SpringerRubySt. Louis, MO4:27:11
31Bailey WannMooseHighlands Ranch, CO4:41:12
32Greg BradleyLittle JasperLittleton, CO4:47:07
33Terry JonesMistyFranktown, CO4:47:25
34Jennifer PoultonNovaBayfield, CO4:51:25
35Andrew HeilmanBullwinkleBrooklyn, NY5:14:01
36Susannah KohlerAmosBoulder, CO5:55:46
DNFBrad WannBeethovenHighlands Ranch, CO
DNFJen DziuvenisBlissLouisville, CO


2014 LEADVILLE BOOM DAYS PACK BURRO RACE
Leadville, Colorado August 3, 2014

Open Race 22 miles

Place Runner Age Burro Time Hometown Prize
1George Zack44Jade3:47Broomfield, CO
2Hal Walter54Boogie3:53Westcliffe, CO
3Joel Malander354:21Littleton, CO
4John Vincent57Crazy Horse4:21Franktown, CO
5Kevin Mastin494:34Silverthorne, CO
6Steve Kuehster58Finnegan4:35Castle Rock, CO
7Caitlin Howard31Titus4:38Conifer, CO
8Annabel Saunders Kona4:41Bennett, CO
9John Anderson44Buster4:42Bennett, CO
10Mary Kuehster52Nugget4:44Castle Rock, CO
11Steve Indrehus46Scratch4:44Dumont, CO
12Jeff Harrington414:47Bailey, CO
13Kit Zllowitz434:49Ogden, UT
14Trevor Walker434:49Conifer, CO
15Patrick Sweeney355:12Manhattan Beach, CA
16David Ponak345:12Broomfield, CO
17Paul Anderson35Natasha5:15Leadville, CO
18Donnacha Cassidy255:15Leadville, CO
19Donald Dawns495:59Elizabeth, CO
20Amber Wann397:22Highlands Ranch, CO
21Adam Barnesbarger347:22Denver, CO
22Roger Pedretti537:25LaCrosse, WI
23Dr. Blair Smith66Nestor7:55Larkspur CO
24Bill Lee657:55Idaho Springs, CO
25Brad Wann427:55Highlands Ranch, CO
DNFDavid Carner485:48Louisville, CO
DNFRick Hausler420:00Lakewood, CO
DNFCurtis Imrie670:00Buena Vista, CO
DNFTim Seaturro410:00Lakewood, CO

Leadville Womens' Course - 15 Miles

Place Runner Age Burro Time Hometown Prize
1Louise Kuehster182:10Castle Rock, CO
2Barbara Dolan582:10Leadville, CO
3Leah Nicholson272:11Leadville, CO
4Lynzi Doke142:15Buena Vista, CO
5Diane Vanderhoeven51Stash2:37Highlands Ranch, CO
6Mana Danz343:21Denver, CO
7Liz Sanchez29Zeb3:21Lakewood, CO
8Lindsey Lighthizer31Spike3:21Leadville, CO
9Maisie Ramsay29Zip3:34Salida, CO
10Kate Hopkins243:40
11Nathalie Eddy413:40Leadville, CO
12Jenny Hopkins533:40
13Shelley Hall52Koshare4:00Vail, CO
14Cori Charvat435:37Conifer, CO
DNFJennifer Cline470:00Thornton, CO


2014 Buena Vista Gold Rush Days Pack Burro Race
Buena Vista, Colorado August 10, 2014

Open Course 12 miles

Place Bib # Runner Gun Start Finish Time Age Gender Division
1 289 Mock, Justin burro name 11:35:56.000 1:34:24.158 Prize M Prize
2 4 Sweeney, Patrick burro 11:35:56.323 1:34:24.481 99 M Prize
3 409 Walter, Hal 10:01:31.842 11:40:25.773 1:38:53.931 99 M Open
4 25 Doke, Lynzi 10:01:31.842 11:47:17.171 1:45:45.329 99 F Open
5 410 Lewis, Bobby 10:01:31.842 11:47:17.178 1:45:45.336 99 M Open
6 290 Zack, George 10:01:31.842 11:47:17.188 1:45:45.346 99 M Open
7 286 Kuehster, Steve 10:01:31.842 11:47:17.190 1:45:45.348 99 M Open
8 154 Kuehster, Louise 10:01:31.842 11:47:17.195 1:45:45.353 99 F Open
9 406 Nicholson, Leah 10:01:31.842 11:48:20.199 1:46:48.357 99 F Open
10 411 Mastin, Kevin 10:01:31.842 11:48:21.199 1:46:49.357 99 M Open
11 405 Harrington, Jeff 10:01:31.842 11:52:31.972 1:51:00.130 99 M Open
12 292 dolan, Barb 10:01:31.842 11:52:35.210 1:51:03.368 99 F Open
13 389 Anderson, John 10:01:31.842 11:59:25.953 1:57:54.111 99 M Open
14 1 Porter, Josh 10:01:31.842 11:59:38.328 1:58:06.486 99 M Open
15 404 Smith, Tim 10:01:31.842 11:59:45.888 1:58:14.046 99 M Open
16 106 Francis, William 10:01:31.842 11:59:52.710 1:58:20.868 99 M Open
17 407 Carner, David 10:01:31.842 12:00:22.985 1:58:51.143 99 M Open
18 7 Govely, Alek 10:01:31.842 12:00:34.546 1:59:02.704 99 M Open
19 287 howard, caitlin 10:01:31.842 12:01:41.513 2:00:09.671 99 F Open
20 298 Keller, Ross 10:01:31.842 12:04:01.342 2:02:29.500 99 M Open
21 285 Kuehster, Mary 10:01:31.842 12:08:42.027 2:07:10.185 99 F Open
22 356 Downs, Don 10:01:31.842 12:08:45.766 2:07:13.924 99 M Open
23 45 Lightner, Lindsey 10:01:31.842 12:11:05.847 2:09:34.005 99 F Open
24 412 Ramsey, Maisie 10:01:31.842 12:11:15.873 2:09:44.031 99 M Open
25 401 Saunders, Annabel 10:01:31.842 12:16:10.256 2:14:38.414 99 F Open
26 408 Taylor, Andy 10:01:31.842 12:21:11.294 2:19:39.452 99 M Open
27 114 Wann, Amber 10:01:31.842 12:21:13.268 2:19:41.426 99 F Open
28 37 Lloyd, Katie 10:01:31.842 12:22:12.912 2:20:41.070 99 F Open
29 150 Walker, Trevor 10:01:31.842 12:30:09.136 2:28:37.294 99 M Open
30 105 Imrie, Curtis 10:01:31.842 12:51:19.808 2:49:47.966 99 M Open
31 294 Lee, Bill 10:01:31.842 12:59:09.009 2:57:37.167 99 M Open
32 357 Garvey, Tim 10:01:31.842 12:59:09.029 2:57:37.187 99 M Open
33 146 Lively, David 10:01:31.842 13:03:22.617 3:01:50.775 99 M Open
34 293 Eddy, Nathalie 10:01:31.842 13:03:39.244 3:02:07.402 99 F Open
35 27 Smith, Blair 10:01:31.842 13:08:50.038 3:07:18.196 99 M Open
36 403 Johnson, Cassandra 10:01:31.842 13:09:18.912 3:07:47.070 99 F Open
37 19 Johnson, Tim 10:01:31.842 13:09:20.671 3:07:48.829 99 M Open
38 360 Muelken, Morgan 10:01:31.842 13:10:22.560 3:08:50.718 99 F Open
39 113 Wann, Brad 10:01:31.842 13:14:26.099 3:12:54.257 99 M Open
40 291 Boone, Elsa 10:01:31.842 13:17:36.728 3:16:04.886 99 F Open
41 115 Wann, Bailey 10:01:31.842 13:36:26.863 3:34:55.021 99 F Open
42 297 Heide, Abbey 10:01:31.842 13:49:09.216 3:47:37.374 99 F Open
43 116 Wann, Bonnie 10:01:31.842 13:49:12.414 3:47:40.572 99 F Open
44 288 Jones, Terry 10:01:31.842 14:17:52.051 4:16:20.209 99 M Open
45 140 Cline, Jennifer 10:01:31.842 14:18:12.866 4:16:41.024 99 F Open
46 402 Johnson, Sam 10:01:31.842 14:18:31.709 4:16:59.867 99 M Open