Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Humane Donkey Care and Training Grounded Training
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2012 RACE RESULTS – Pack Burro Racing in Colorado


Eighth Annual Historic Georgetown Railroad & Mining Days Pack Burro Race
Georgetown, Colorado – May 26, 2012 – 8 Miles

Place Runner Time
1st Place John Vincent 01:19.1
2nd Place Tracy Laughlin 01:19.5
3rd Place Steve Kuehster 01:28.0
4th Place Louise Kuehster 01:28.0
5th Place Charlie Kuhn 01:29.5
6th Place Diane Vanderhoven 01:29.5
7th Place Hal Walter 01:29.5
8th Place Roger Pedretti 01:35.4
9th Place Trevor Walker 01:35.4
10th Place Graeme Duncan 01:35.5
11th Place Tony White 01:44.2
12th Place Curtis Imrie 01:47.2
13th Place Louise Kuehster 01:47.3
14th Place Ross Keller 01:48.2
15th Place Caitlyn Howard 01:50.6
16th Place Kevin Mastin 01:51.0
17th Place Amy Mastin 01:51.0
18th Place Steve Indrehus 01:53.4
19th Place Eric Seifert 01:53.5
20th Place Cori Charvet 01:58.0
21st Place Camille Warren 01:58.0
22nd Place Shaun Katrona 01:58.0
23rd Place Sheri Thompson 01:58.4
24th Place Bill Lee 02:07.2
25th Place Dave Ten Eyck 02:08.3
26th Place Brad Wann 02:22.4
27th Place Bailey Wann 02:28.1
28th Place Bonnie Wann 02:28.2
29th Place Chad Morris 02:28.5
30th Place Janine Phillips 02:33.0
31st Place Mike Phillips 02:33.1
32nd Place Katie Lloyd 03:00.2
33rd Place Kelly O'Connell 03:00.2
34th Place Richard Emond 03:00.2
35th Place Lori Doyle DNF
36th Place Shean Schroeder DNF
37th Place Emily Wann DNF
38th Place Blair Smith DNF
39th Place Mike Vann DNF
40th Place Lori Vann DNF
41st Place Brian Metzler DNF
42nd Place Lucy Metzler DNF

For further information, please contact the race director.



Idaho Springs, Colorado – July 14, 2012 – 5 Miles

Place Runner Age Burro Time Prize
1st Place Wyatt Kuehster 14 Nugget 0:51:20 $300
2nd Place Steve Kuehster 56 Finnegan 0:51:21 $200
3rd Place Diane Vanderhoeven 50 Stash 0:51:22 $175
4th Place Tracy Louglin 34 Spike 0:51:50 $150
5th Place Chris Westerman 32 Willy 0:52:00 $125
6th Place Louise Kuehster 16 Java 0:53:00 $100
7th Place Brian Metzler 43 Jack 0:59:17 $75
8th Place Kevin Mastin 47 Pardner 1:00:44 $50
9th Place Amy Mastin 48 El Camino 1:00:47 $25
10th Place Scott Wolfe 38 Blaster 1:02:36
11th Place Tim White 50 Zip 1:02:37
12th Place Brian Manley 47 Smokey 1:02:38
13th Place Allie Parks 19 Buttercup 1:02:38
14th Place Lynne Parks 48 Doc 1:02:38
15th Place Elane Flower 64 Dancer 1:02:39
16th Place Sheri Thompson 45 Chipeta 1:05:26
17th Place Ross Keller 53 Guinness 1:05:30
18th Place Steve Indrehus 47 Porter 1:08:25
19th Place Charles Scheibe 57 Zeb 1:08:27
20th Place Julie Hagen 44 Earl 1:08:53
21st Place Craig Harper 35 Scratch 1:08:54
22nd Place Katie Lloyd 34 Trixie 1:08:55
23rd Place Mike Vann 48 Cash 1:18:07
24th Place Mark Maluschka 46 Mordecai 1:18:08
25th Place Anne Hileman 26 Alice 1:18:29
26th Place Mary Kuehster 50 Dakota 1:18:53
27th Place Blair Smith 64 Apache 1:23:19
28th Place Cori Charvat 41 Ace 1:23:21
29th Place Kim Zamudio 50 Pearl 1:23:30
30th Place Siiri Berg 34 Taco 1:24:15
31st Place Bailey Wann 14 Moose 1:37:31
32nd Place Glenn Jones 68 Ranger 1:37:41
33rd Place Bonnie Wann 10 Jasper 1:41:29
34th Place Rachael Vanderhoeven 10 Goldie 1:41:30
35th Place Christy Weller 36 Clementine 1:47:13
36th Place Ramona Clark 47 Bandit 1:47:33
37th Place Pam Simich 47 Katie 1:50:45
38th Place Jennifer Biltoft 33 Natasha 1:53:12
39th Place Katie Olom 26 Amos 1:53:13
40th Place Janine Phillips 43 Calvin 1:53:47
41st Place Ed Mighell 82 Patience 1:55:24
42nd Place Judy Fithian 54 GW 1:55:24


Fairplay, Colorado – 64th Annual World Championship Pack Burro Race – July 29, 2012

Guess the Winning Time $500 Prize – Chet Halbleib Time: 5:25:28

Additional Prize Money Awarded:
1st Ass Up the Pass – George Zack - $200
Three Lottery Prizes of $300 each donated by Dale Fitting - Hand Hotel:
George Zack, Chris Westerman, David Carner

Long Course - 29 Miles

Place Runner Burro Hometown Time Prize
1st Place George Zack Jack Broomfield, CO 5:25:28 $1000
2nd Place Hal Walter Laredo Westcliffe, CO 5:55:04 $800
3rd Place Tracy Laughlin Spike Boulder,CO 7:42:16 $500
4th Place Curtis Imrie Full Tilt Boogie Buena Vista, CO 8:10:32 $300
5th Place Lindsay Lighthizer McMurphy Leadville, CO 8:10:33 $200
6th Place Craig Kemp Scratch Montana 9:06:09 $100
7th Place David Carner Big Chief Louisville, CO 9:29:07 $75
8th Place Chris Westerman Willy Parker,CO 9:34:06 $50
9th Place Bill Lee Masai Idaho Spgs, CO –
10th Place Jason Hudson Bandit Idaho Spgs, CO –

Short Course - 15 Miles

Place Runner Burro Hometown Time Prize
1st Place Karen Thorpe Kokomo Salida, CO 2:09:28 $500
2nd Place Steve Kuehster Finnegan Castle Rock, CO 2:12:38 $350
3rd Place Tim White Zip Vail, CO 2:12:55 $250
4th Place Rick Pedretti Dakota DeSoto, WI 2:17:49 $200
5th Place John Vincent Crazy Horse Franktown, CO 2:36:07 $150
6th Place Roger Pedretti Smokey LaCrosse, WI 2:41:08 $100
7th Place Louise Kuehster Java Castle Rock, CO 2:41:09 $75
8th Place Jacob Benson Willy Fairplay, CO 2:41:10 $50
9th Place Diane Vanderhoven Stash Highlands Ranch, CO 2:47:49
10th Place Trevor Walker Comet Conifer, CO 3:00:15
11th Place Graham Duncan Pritzy Evergreen, CO 3:00:16
12th Place Ralph Herzog Nugget Fairplay,CO 3:02:24
13th Place Adam Smehyl Smokey Florida 3:06:07
14th Place Tammy Pedretti Samaritan Wisconsin 3:15:50
15th Place Chris Bishop Blaster Columbus,OH 3:16:27
16th Place Camille Warner Sabrina Buena Vista,CO 3:16:30
17th Place Steve Hart Stella Arvada, CO 3:27:28
18th Place Ben LaForce Alice Illinois 3:32:36
19th Place Garret LaForce Buttercup Colorado 3:32:37
20th Place Steve Indrehus Porter Dumont, CO 3:33:50
21st Place Shelly Hall Koshare Vail,CO 3:46:38
22nd Place Cathy Lloyd Claire Greenwood Village, CO 3:46:39
23rd Place Jeff LaForce Doc Colorado 3:47:04
24th Place Emily Wann Zeb Highlands Ranch,CO 3:47:05
25th Place Brad Wann Chief Highlands Ranch,CO 3:48:36
26th Place Bethany Buchanan Range Denver,CO 3:49:08
27th Place Jeff Westensee Amos Minnesota 3:49:49
28th Place Kristine Simpson Call Glenwood Springs,CO 4:04:32
29th Place Scott Weagraff Little Britches Rifle, CO 4:04:33
30th Place Bryan Shane Rita Fairplay, CO 4:06:38
31st Place Ben Suljak Jezebel Fairplay, CO 4:06:39
32nd Place Cori Charvet Ace Conifer, CO 4:06:43
33rd Place Blair Smith Apache Larkspur, CO 4:47:08
34th Place Glenn Jones Jasper Highlands Ranch,CO 5:02:08
35th Place Bailey Wann Moose Highlands Ranch,CO 5:17:49
36th Place Caitlin Howard Titus Littleton, CO 5:18:33
37th Place Ross Keller Guiness Parker, CO 5:18:49
38th Place John Anderson Kona New York / England 5:18:51
39th Place Annabel Saunders Candy New York / England 5:18:52
40th Place Stacy Smehyl Natasha Florida 5:24:45
41st Place Richard Emond Jefferson Canon City,CO 5:28:32
42nd Place Ed Mighell Patience Denver, CO 5:40:49
43rd Place Judy Fithian G W Falcon, CO 5:40:50
44th Place Cheonho Yoon Earl Los Angeles, CA 5:49:13


Leadville, Colorado "Boom Days" International Pack Burro Race – August 5, 2012
Open Course - 22 Miles

Place Runner Age Burro Time Prize
1st Place George Zack 42 Jack 3:42:52 $1300
2nd Place Hal Walter 52 Laredo 4:01:33 $770
3rd Place Roger Pedretti 51 Dakota 4:50:02 $460
4th Place Steve Kuehster 50 Finnigan 4:55:50 $300
5th Place Curtis Imrie 65 Boogie 5:21:42 $150
6th Place Brad Wann 40 Moose 5:56:28 $130
7th Place Bill Lee 63 Willy 5:58:28 $120
8th Place Steve Indrahus 47 Porter 5:59:28 $110
9th Place Lindsey Lighthizer 29 Sabina 6:02:19
10th Place Richard Emond 49 Jefferson 8:25:00
DNF David Carner 46
DNF Mike Vann 48

Leadville Womens' Course - 15 Miles

Place Runner Age Burro Time Prize
1st Place Diane Vanderhoeven 50 Stash 2:32:42 $1000
2nd Place Mary Kuehster 50 Nugget 2:57:14 $470
3rd Place Louise Kuehster 16 Java 2:57:16 $310
4th Place Tracy Loughlin 34 Spike 2:57:49 $200
5th Place Emily Wann 17 Zeb 3:28:08 $140
6th Place Shelley Hall 50 Koshare 3:28:54 $110
7th Place Cori Charnat 41 Ace 3:35:17 $100
8th Place Maria Walton 50 Samaritan 3:40:00 $90
9th Place Sheri Thompson 45 Rosco 3:42:09
10th Place Jennifer Biltoft 33 Natasha 4:59:52
11th Place Christina Dobrszy 33 Bandit 5:04:31
12th PlaceKati Ollan25Amos5:17.68
DNFKate Lloyd34
DNFKelly O’Connell29


Buena Vista "Gold Rush Days" Pack Burro Race – August 12, 2012
12 Mile Course

Place Runner Burro Time Prize
1st Place Bobby Lewis Wellstone 1:33:31 $700
2nd Place Jacob Benson Boogie 1:33:31 - a nose $500
3rd Place George Zack Jack 1:33:34 $300
4th Place Hal Walter Laredo 1:36:43 $175
5th Place Barbara Dolan Smokey 1:36:43 $150
6th Place Steve Kuehster Finnegan 1:52:21 $125
7th Place Dianne Vanderhoeven Stash 1:52:26 $100
8th Place Karen Thorpe Kokomo 1:58:02 $75
9th Place Justin Mock Willy 2:21:50 $50
10th Place Louise Kuehster Java 2:22:38 $40
11th Place David Carner Big Chief 2:22:38 + a nose $35
12th Place Mary Kuehster Nugget 2:22:41
13th Place Trevor Walker Comet 2:23:28
14th Place Bill Lee Doc 2:36:37
15th Place Sheri Thompson Koshare 2:36:38
16th Place Mike Vann Cash 2:36:43
17th Place Emily Wann Zeb 2:39:50
18th Place Tim White Zip 2:45:23
19th Place Ross Keller Guinness 2:49:14
20th Place Peter Healberg Spike 2:49:16
21st Place Caitlin Howard Titus 2:49:18
22nd Place Katie Lloyd Claire 2:49:18
23rd Place Curtis Imrie McMurphy 2:50:27
24th Place Dave Ten Eyck Lightening 2:57:40
25th Place Renata Hanson Gypsy 3:06:32
26th Place Martin Masai 3:07:52
27th Place Cori Charvat Ace 3:09:47
28th Place Maple Taylor Bella Girl Donkey 3:23:57
29th Place Eric Seifert Candy 3:28:38
30th Place Tim Johnson Porter 3:30:17
31st Place Blair Smith Apache 3:36:24
32nd Place Bailey Wann Jasper 3:59:10
33rd Place Brad Wann Smokey 4:00:14
34th Place Robert Bell Blaster 4:05:32
35th Place Richard Emond Jefferson 4:05:32
36th Place Jennifer Bolfort Natasha 4:44:49
37th Place Dierdre Mathews Amos 4:45:37
38th Place Elane Flower Dancer DNF
39th Place Gregg Barron Trixie DNF
40th Place Amanda Walker Dritze DNF


Minturn, Colorado Pack Burro Race - August 25, 2012
4.5 Miles

Place Runner Age Burro Time Prize
1st Place Maple Taylor 59 Silverjack Boy Donkey 1:13:01 $125
2nd Place Ross Keller 53 Guinness 1:13:03 $100
3rd Place Eric Seifert 47 Candy 1:13:06 $75
4th Place Caitlin Howard 29 Titus 1:13:08 $50
5th Place Bill Lee 63 Jack 1:13:51 $25
6th Place Brad Wann 40 Zeb 1:15:01
7th Place Heddie Hall 16 Koshare 1:36:00
8th Place Rachael Vanderhoeven 10 Goldie 1:38:21
9th Place Blair Smith 64 Apache 1:41:16
10th Place Joshua Keating 14 Willy 2:06:02
11th Place Sheri Thompson 45 Chipeta 2:06:12
12th Place Bonnie Wann 10 Jasper 2:06:54
13th Place Abbey Heide Sterling 2:14:42
14th Place Kay Keller 57 Kona 2:16:18
15th Place Aliyah Lopez 8 GW 2:18:09
16th Place Ed Mighell 82 Patience 2:31:36
17th Place Judy Fithian 54 Daisy 2:31:37
18th Place Bailey Wann 14 Moose DNF